Staying in Touch - Privacy Notice

This privacy notice provides information on how Sanofi processes the personal data you provide when you sign-up to receive emails from Sanofi with information about goods or services we feel may be of interest to you (“Personal Information”).

You may unsubscribe from receiving these emails at any time by following instructions which will be provided in each email. However, if you do, you will no-longer receive information about Sanofi goods or services which we feel may be of interest to you. For the avoidance of doubt, unsubscribing will apply to unsolicited direct marketing emails only as we may still need to email you for other reasons, for example about your order of a product.

It is important you read this privacy notice together with our Privacy Policy which contains more detailed information about our data processing activities.

Who is Sanofi?

Sanofi is made up of different legal entities; in Ireland, Sanofi conducts its business through Aventis Pharma Limited and Sanofi-Aventis Ireland Limited. When we mention “Sanofi” we are referring to the relevant company in the Sanofi group responsible for processing your data. For the purposes of applicable data protection laws, Aventis Pharma Limited and Sanofi-Aventis Ireland Limited are the data controllers in respect of your Personal Information.

How and why will Sanofi process my Personal Information?

Your Personal Information will only be used by Sanofi for the purposes described in this notice. Sanofi will use your Personal Information to send you information by email about goods or services which we feel may be of interest to you. Sanofi may also use your Personal Information, together with other personal data that Sanofi may already hold about you, to analyse and predict your interests, professional opinions and communication preferences, and to better understand general trends on the basis of aggregated data in order to personalise the way we communicate with you, in accordance with your preferences, and the content of those communications, to ensure they are relevant to your practice and interests. Sanofi will process your Personal Information on the basis that it is necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business).

With whom might your Personal Information be shared?

Sanofi may share your Personal Information: (i) within the Sanofi group of companies; (ii) with external service provider(s) (such as IT resources providers, research organisations, and marketing agencies) who assist Sanofi in the processing of your Personal Information (including data verification) and may send you direct marketing emails on behalf of Sanofi; and (iii) with other companies in the context of a sale, contribution, merger or any reorganisation of Sanofi.

In particular, Sanofi may share your Personal Information with a third party service provider specialising in healthcare professional data collection and verification, who will verify the accuracy of your Personal Information and add your Personal Information to their database. In order to do so, they may contact you by telephone or post. They will provide you with further information about how they process your Personal Information. Please note, however, if your Personal Information is not added to their database, Sanofi will not be able to send you information by email about goods or services which we feel may be of interest to you.

For more details about who we may share your Personal Information with, please see our Privacy Policy.

International transfers

Some recipients of your Personal Information may be located in countries outside the European Economic Area, which do not ensure the same level of personal data protection as the country where you are located. For more details, please see our Privacy Policy.

What rights do you have in respect of your Personal Information?

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your Personal Information, including the right to receive a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you and the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commission, the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.dataprotection.ie). For more details, please see our Privacy Policy.

How can I obtain further information?

If you are looking for more information on how we process your Personal Information, including on data security and data retention, please see our Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or our data protection practices, please contact the Sanofi Data Protection Officer at the details below:

Post: Sanofi, 18 Riverwalk, National Digital Park, Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24, Republic of Ireland

Email: IEdataprotection@sanofi.com

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some cookies on this site are essential and the site won’t work as expected without them. To learn more about cookies and their benefits, please view our Cookie Policy.
By closing this message and/or continuing to use the website, you consent to our use of cookies on this device in accordance with our Cookie Policy unless you have disabled them.
Accept and close